RSS

Category Archives: hair accessories

Guilty Crown’s Inori Yuzuriha Hair Ties + Clips Picture tutorial

Hey guys, sleepingwhimsy here! 🙂 It’s been a while, yeah?

This tutorial is actually something that I’ve copied from a youtube tutorial vid of a cosplayer who is also doing Inori, I’ll post the link as we go on.

Inori Yuzuriha Hair Ties

———————————

Materials needed:

Red felt fabric

Red marker

First up, reference!

looking fine thar, Inori

zoom to get a good look of the hair tie

Here are the materials, also make a pattern.

here is a good view of the pattern I made.

“Even an idiot can cut a straight line.” ..NOPE LOL.

Make 2 pieces

Cut the spaces in your pattern, make sure you leave an inch or half solid so you can put an adhesive or basically something that will hold the thing together.

Secure with a bobby pin, fill in the gaps with red marker

Carefully fill the gaps, it’s okay if the marker bleeds on the pattern as long as you carefully traced it just as is.

Do the same thing to the other piece.

VOILA!

Well, look at that beauty~

Now do the same to the other piece and you’re basically DONE.

It actually looks good even from afar, but if you want it to be really, really obvious…

Do it in hard mode.

Hard mode:

Trace the pattern on another similar piece

and cut the gaps so you can paste it unto another sheet.

a/n: I lost my shit right there so I stopped, it’s not recommended for people who can’t cut straight. I don’t have an x-acto knife so I can’t properly trace it. TTwTT

But if you’re really, really good with tracing/cutting stuff, you can absolutely do this.

If you’re done, you can either secure it with a bobby pin or anything to your liking.

Finished Product:

Sorry for the phone cam quality. It’s still discernible even from far away WITH a phone cam quality.

Photo belongs to Claire Codilla

Ahh, the hair tie wasn’t very well placed here, but you can still see the details if you look closely.

And as promised, here is the video where I got the tutorial:

I asked her permission for this in dA, she’s so nice. >w<

her deviantArt account: http://evonabear.deviantart.com/art/Yuzuriha-Inori-Hair-Accessories-with-tutorial-link-293754109

As for the hair clips, I basically used foam and red paint then glued it on a hair clip, I don’t know where my pictures are, but she has another tutorial for it.

Aaaaaand, we’re done.

If you made it here, thanks for sticking around~! 🙂

My next tutorial will be Okita Sougo’s sleeping mask.

 
Leave a comment

Posted by on 2012.06.26 in hair, hair accessories

 

Tags: , , ,